Animation Trigger

Designed and built with care, filled with creative elements

Top
Image Alt

Clubs / Activities

  /    /  Clubs / Activities

Lower Academy

Student Council

Advisors: Mrs. Horning, Ms. Eberman & Ms. Aiken

  • Student Council meets every other Tuesday in the Commons.
  • Council members organize school events and policies including dress-down days, spirit week, snack days, field days and pep rallies.
  • New Academy clubs may also be established through Student Council.
Star Wars Club

Advisor: Mrs. Horning

  • Star Wars Club meets during First Advisory every other Tuesday.
  • Club members participate in get-to-know activities, trivia and games and discuss movies.
Ski Club

Advisors: Ms. Eberman & Mrs. Opritza

  • Ski Club meets every Saturday morning from January 6 through February 3, 2018.
  • Club members ski from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. at Boston Mills/Brandywine Ski Resort in Peninsula, Ohio.
  • Ski lift tickets, rental equipment and skiing lessons are included in the club membership fee.
  • Students also receive four value passes that can be used at the resort.
  • Club members’ siblings, ages 8 to 18, are also welcome to join.
YSU English Festival Club

Advisor: Ms. Aiken

  • YSU English Festival Club meets Wednesdays, 10:46 a.m.-11:16 a.m. in Ms. Aiken’s room.
  • Students discuss books that are required reading for the festival.
  • They are expected to read the required amount each week in order to answer questions and participate in discussions.
Math 24 Club

Advisor: Mrs. Stachowiak

  • Math 24 Club meets Friday during Advisory.
  • Members gather to play Math 24.
Bio-Med Ultimate Frisbeez

Advisor: Ms. Lammlein

  • The Ultimate Frisbeez club meets Fridays from 2:55-3:40 p.m.
  • Students learn the rules of Ultimate Frisbee, play each week and practice skills.
  • Ultimate Frisbeez Club members also fundraise for t-shirts.
Recreation Club

Advisor: Mrs. Polen

  • In the Recreation Club, students let out their energy early in the day so they can be more focused during class.
  • Meeting time TBD
Art Club

Advisor: Mrs. Mims

  • Art Club members create art for the school.
  • Students decide projects to work on and where they will display them, including possible seasonal decorations.
  • Meeting time TBD

Upper Academy

Diversity Club

Advisor: Mr. Monegan

  • Diversity Club meets every other Tuesday, 3:15-4 p.m.
  • Members seek to promote acceptance of and exposure to human diversity with the goal of enriching the student experience at Bio-Med Science Academy, and to educate others in the school and community about the value of diversity.
  • Meetings often feature food that relates to a theme, or just because it’s delicious.
  • The club is open to all interested students; you may attend meetings as desired.
Nerf Club

Advisor: Mr. Hensley

  • Details TBD
Drama Club

Advisor: Mr. Wolfe

  • The Drama Club meets as needed.
  • Its purpose is to create student productions; offer students an artistic outlet; and build confidence, leadership skills and public speaking abilities.
Health Professions Affinity Community (HPAC)

Advisor: Mrs. Quatkemeyer

  • HPAC is a pipeline program designed to engage students and advance their academic and career progress toward health professions.
  • HPAC meets every other Wednesday, 3:15-4 p.m.
  • Students research and identify a need in the community and create a program that addresses the identified challenge.
  • This group is an outstanding introduction to grant writing. Every group is responsible for writing their own grant to be approved for funding.
  • HPAC is open to all students at the beginning of the year. Once grants are submitted, the group is closed until the following year.
Music Club

Advisor: Mr. Martell

  • The Music Club meets every other Friday, 3:15-4:15 p.m.
  • Students rehearse and play songs from multiple music genres using their individual low-volume instruments.
  • Members also compose and record original music.
  • The Music Club is open to all students with a musical instrument and a passion for playing together.
National Honor Society

Advisor: Ms. Hammond

  • NHS members meet twice a month on [DAY], at 3:45 p.m. until sometime between 4:30 and 5:30 p.m.
  • Students participate in activities that promote community and service throughout the school year.
  • NHS is open to eligible Sophomores and Juniors by invitation only.
Relay for Life

Advisors: Ms. Manocchio & Mrs. Aronhalt

  • The Relay for Life Club meets Tuesdays, 3:15-4 p.m. with the goal of designing a fundraiser to raise money for the American Cancer Society.
  • Members participate in the annual Portage County Relay for Life at the Ravenna High School football stadium.
Quiz Bowl

Advisor: Ms. Hisey

  • The Quiz Bowl teams meet Tuesdays from 3:15-4:45 p.m.
  • Students practice question drills and study specific academic subject trivia with their teams.
  • They participate in official Portage County Quiz Bowl league tournaments throughout the season.
  • One tournament is hosted at BMSA.
  • Quiz Bowl teams comprise four JV team members and four Varsity team members, but all students are welcome to try out.
Robotics

Advisor: Mr. O’Mara

  • The Robotics Team meets every Thursday, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
  • Students discuss a topics that relate to robotic technology and learn processes and techniques to design and build robots for pure learning and for competitions.
  • Meetings are open to all interested students, and they may attend as desired.
Science Olympiad

Advisors: Ms. Sass & Mr. Martell

  • This Science Olympiad club meets every Wednesday, 3:15-4:30 p.m.
  • Olympiad students compete against other schools in 23 science and engineering challenges.
  • Events include building projects, labs, tests, writing challenges, and bridge, robot and plane building.
  • Subjects include chemistry, biology, engineering, astronomy, forensics, physics, geology and anatomy.
Ski Club

Advisors: Mrs. Manocchio & Mrs. Aronhalt

  • The Ski Club meets every Saturday morning from January 6 through February 3, 2018.
  • Club members ski from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. at Boston Mills/Brandywine Ski Resort in Peninsula, Ohio.
  • Ski lift tickets, rental equipment and skiing lessons are included in the club membership fee.
  • Students also receive four value passes that can be used at the resort.
  • Club members’ siblings, ages 8 to 18, are also welcome to join.
Speech & Debate

Advisor: Ms. Cortney

  • Speech and Debate team is co-advised with NEOMED.
  • Students participate in the National Speech and Debate program at different schools throughout Northern Ohio.
  • There are multiple styles of debate offered and students work with a NEOMED student coach to perfect pieces ranging from extempore speech to drama.
Student Council

Advisors: Ms. Tracy & Mrs. Quatkemeyer

  • Student Council members help share students’ ideas, interests and concerns with teachers and school principals.
  • Council members also help raise funds for Academy-wide activities including social events; community projects and outreach; and school reform.
  • Student Council meets every other Friday, 3:15-4 p.m. in room 3015.
4-H STEM

Advisor: Mrs. Lang

  • 4-H members meet every other Thursday, on the National Honor Society off-weeks.
  • Students create interactive lessons and present them at local schools to help promote interest in STEM.
  • The group takes several STEM field trips after school to learn more about specific careers.
  • 4-H students also work on independent projects and compete at the local and state levels.
CyberPatriots

Advisor: Mr. Wolfe

  • CyberPatriots is the National Youth Cyber Education Program created by the Air Force Association (AFA) to inspire K-12 students to pursue careers in cybersecurity or other STEM disciplines critical to our nation’s future.
  • The program puts teams of students in the position of newly-hired IT professionals tasked with managing the cyber network of a small company.
  • In rounds of competition, teams are given a set of virtual images that represent operating systems and are tasked with finding cybersecurity vulnerabilities within the images and hardening the system while maintaining critical services.
Spanish Club

Advisor: Mr. McDonald

  • The Spanish Club meets every other Wednesday opposite the Game/Chess Club, 3:15-4 p.m. in room 3023.
  • Ms. Romero, parent and volunteer/educator, presents mini-lessons about the language and culture of Spanish-speaking people.
  • The free club is open to all; students may participate as they are available.
Game/Chess Club

Advisor: Mr. McDonald

  • The Game/Chess Club meets every other Wednesday, 3:15-4 p.m. opposite the Spanish Club in room 3023.
  • Students play chess, card games and board games – no video games.
  • The free club is open to all; students may participate as they are available.
Short Films Club

Advisor: Mr. McDonald

  • The Short Films Club meets every Thursday, 3:15-4 p.m. in room 3023.
  • This is a student-led club where members plan and produce short films.
  • Activities include creative brainstorming sessions, watching short films on YouTube, planning costumes, scripting, filming and editing.
  • The club is led by Naidi Valverde-Romero with the assistance of a loyal misfit crew.
HOSA Club

Advisor: Mrs. Good

  • HOSA Club [DETAILS TBD]
Gay-Straight Alliance (GSA)

Advisor: Mr. Monegan

  • Alliance members meet every Wednesday, 3:15-4 p.m.
  • GSA seeks to promote consistently safe spaces for LGBTQ+ young people and their allies; to advocate for school-wide acceptance and support for the LGBTQ+ community; and to promote healthy social relationships between all students.
  • GSA is open to all interested students, regardless of identity.